The mission of the University Archives is to gather and manage scholastic, historic, and cultural materials that reflect the actions, values, and founders of Soka University of America (SUA); the campus activities of students, faculty and staff; and the notable accomplishments of SUA alumni. We collect, preserve, and make accessible these official records and items that contribute to an understanding of the university’s history according to the Archives Collection Guidelines.
If you have any questions or comments about the information on this page, please contact the Archival Services with rotating staff, or Sherry Souktia - Library Assistant (Archives). Research hours are limited and require an appointment.**
Please let us know of your area of interest by using the request form for archives or digital surrogates.
**Please note, We are currently not taking in-office/ in archive appointments for Research Hours, but will be doing so in future.
Please contact the University Archives staff if you would like to donate or transfer to the university’s Archives items (physical and digital) that represent the history and mission of SUA. For more details, please see the University Archives Collection Development Policy (see below).
We are happy to accept files through Box.com or interoffice mail, however we require a transfer form (see form below, or in the Inquire about Archival Services box) to gain contextual information about your items. If you would like to transfer items in bulk, please email archive@soka.edu, or ssouktia.emp@soka.edu .
"University Collection Policy" to be added.
Archives Team - Rotating Staff
archive@soka.edu
Sherry Souktia - Library Assistant (Archives)
Ikeda Library • 1 University Drive, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 • 949-480-4205 • library@soka.edu • © 2021 Soka University of America
